Visa and Permits to Nepal

Visa and Permits to Nepal

Immigration Office

Tourist Visa Rules in Nepal ( Effective from 16 July 2008 )

Tourists who visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa.
Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad,

or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:

Immigration Office, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
Immigration Office, Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
Immigration Office, Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
Immigration Office, Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
Immigration Office, Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
Immigration Office, Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
Immigration Office, Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
Immigration Office, Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

The rules below have been updated from16 July 208.

1. Multiple entry 15 day tourist visas can be obtained by paying US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
.2.Multiple entry 30 day tourist visas can be obtained by paying US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
3. Multiple entry 90 day tourist visas can be obtained by paying US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

Late fee for not applying extension in time:

  1. US$2.00 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the first 30 days.
  2. US$3.00 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the next 31 to 90 days.
  3. US$5.00 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the more than 90 days.

Marriage Visas

 

For those married to a Nepali citizen and wanting to stay in Nepal for as long as they like without getting a Nepali passport and giving up their country of birth passport, a non-tourist marriage can be obtained. Changing from a tourist visa to a non-tourist visa is often a lengthy process. You need to visit the Department of Immigration office next to the tourist visa office in Bhrikuti Mandap to collect a form for a non-tourist visa. You require the following documents.

The application form photocopied 6 times (so you have 7 forms). Sign the forms after you have photocopied them.

  1. 7 passport photos, one for each form.
  2. Photocopies of your own and your partner's passports, including a copy of your current tourist visa.
  3. Photocopy of your partner's Nepali citizenship card.
  4. Photocopy of your marriage certificate.

Study Visa

Foreign students, research scholars, teachers and their family members who want to study, teach or conduct research work in any educational institute having obtained the approval of the Government can apply for a study visa.
Issuing Authority: Department of Immigration on the recommendation of concerned agencies.

Visa Fee

  1. For Sri Lankan students US$9.00 per month or 7500 Sri Lankan Rs. per year.
  2. For Bangladeshi students US$15.00 per year with multiple re-entry.
  3. For Maldivian students US$5.00 per month .
  4. For Pakistani students US$15.00 per year for single entry- for double USD25.00 per year.
  5. For except mentioned above, US$40.00 per month.
  6. US$60 per month for the first year US$100 for the next year for non-tourist.
  7. US$10 per month for press visa.
  8. US$20 per month for those working in government offices or projects.
  9. US$20 per month for marriage visa.
  10. US$10 per month for relation visa.

Business Visa


Eligibility: Foreign investor and persons involved in trade and commerce.
Authority: Department of Immigration on the recommendation of concerned agencies.
Visa Fee: (1) US$100 for one year. (2) US$250 for five year.

Tourist Visa Extension

Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day
Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).
Late fee for not applying extension in time:
1. US$2.00 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the first 30 days.
2. US$3.00 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the next 31 to 90 days.
3. US$5.00 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the more than 90 days.

Gratis (Free) Visa
Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries.
Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

Transit Visa
Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal's immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency.

 


 

Trip Search

Contact Address

Champawati Tours & Travels
Z Street, Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal

Tel: +977 1 4700967, 4701967
E-mail: info@champawatitours.com
Web: www.tibettouroperator.com